Here to assist you for a job, 24/7

Project details


Login


Register


Privacy policy


 

We are happy that you are interested in our company, products, and services. We want to provide you with some key information about how we protect your personal data.

Please see this section regularly, as the policy may be subject to change or update. Any significant changes to this policy will be notified.

Using this site, you agree to the collection, processing, and transfer of your data as described in this privacy policy.

The information collected through our sites and applications is stored in the European Union and is subject to Regulation 679/2016.

In addition to this notification, please read the Cookies Policy.

You may contact us via the contact page for any additional information on how we use your data.

Who we are

We, HAPPY RECRUITER SA ("Happy Recruiter"), are a technology company dedicated equally to individuals and businesses, which developed the DORA solution, a personal HR assistant robot that searches for candidates online and interviews them according to the employer's requirements.

Happy Recruiter owns and manages the following online platforms:

  • dortahebot.eu, .ro, .nl, .be, .de, .pl, .pt, .co.uk - dedicated to people looking for a job
  • happyrecruiter.com - dedicated to companies looking for staff

Information about Happy Recruiter

HAPPY RECRUITER SA, based in Târgu Mureș, Liviu Rebreanu street no 19, Mures district, Romania, registered at the National Trade Register Office under no. J26/377/2010, Fiscal Registration Code RO27016351

Contact details

contact@dortahebot.eu | dortahebot.eu

Happy Recruiter is committed to protecting its users' privacy and strives to provide a secure user experience. This privacy policy describes how we collect and use personal data collected through dortahebot websites.

Where we collect data about you

In general, the personal data we collect will be transmitted by you directly, by e-mail, through our website, or the Messenger application on Facebook when you apply for a job published on our site. 

How we use your personal data

Please find below the purposes for which we process your personal data, the people who have access to your data, and how we store it.

1. When you interact with us through the contact information available on the website or other online channels, such as Facebook

If you interact with us using the contact information available on the contact page or interact with us through social networks, we will use your contact information and the data you provide us to resolve your request.

Every time a user of our site shares information from the website through the integrated buttons (links) in social networks, Happy Recruiter is responsible together with the social network for that processing.

Personal data

  • Name, surname, telephone number, e-mail address, and any other data you send us voluntarily
  • Also, when you interact with us through a social media account, we will involuntarily have access to the account name, image profile, name, address, telephone number, other information you have voluntarily published in your account, which is publicly available. 

The legality of the processing process

  • We process your data to take steps at the request of the data subject before concluding a contract (Art 6/1 / b GDPR) or in our legitimate interest (Art. 6/1 / f GDPR) to answer any questions, complaints, or recommendations you send us and to improve the services and experience we offer to our customers.

With whom we may share your data

  • IT service providers for our company (hosting and data storage) or providers to whom we outsource certain technical support services for our website or providers of customer relationship management systems
  • Social media platforms: Facebook
  • Regulators and other state authorities, if required by legal or statutory requirements.

We will disclose your personal data only if it is strictly necessary to ensure your communication effectiveness.

How long we will store the data

  • We will not keep in our database communications older than one year from the last interaction date.
  • The data transmitted through social media networks will be stored by them according to their own policies.

Where data is stored

  • The data registered through our online platform will be stored on the hosting provider's servers in the European Union.
  • The data that we download locally we will store on our secure, local, and cloud servers
  • Some data transmitted through social networks will be stored on their servers, located in the European Union. 

2. Processing of candidate data in the selection and recruitment process

When applying for one of the jobs available on the site, we will collect the information you provide to us to complete the selection and recruitment process, which may involve:

  • Assessing skills, qualifications, and interests in career opportunities;
  • Checking the information about you and performing reference checks, and/or performing background checks (if applicable).

If you have identified a job that suits you on our site, all you have to do is to apply for it through the Messenger application. The personal robot assistant on HR (Dora) will ask you for all the necessary information directly in the Messenger application.

Dora will not collect and process your CV, but once the interview is completed, if you have agreed for your contact details to be sent to the employer, you may be asked to submit your resume.

Following the recruitment process, Happy Recruiter stores the information in your applicant/candidate file in the Happy Recruiter database. 

In some cases, we will use your information to protect the rights and property of Happy Recruiter, the rights of users, candidates, employees, or other interested parties, as required by law.

Important:

  • We cannot control the retention, use, or confidentiality of personal information or CVs that potential employers have already viewed in the recruitment process. Once your resume has been revealed, Happy Recruiter cannot retrieve it from third parties who have accessed it.
  • The CV you send us must not contain sensitive data regarding (i) racial or ethnic origin, (ii) political affinities, (iii) philosophical or religious beliefs; (iv) membership of a trade union or political party; (vii) a history of criminal offenses or proceedings and related penalties or fines; (viii) committing any illegal or inappropriate behavior and associated sanctions, or (ix) any national identification number of a person. If your resume or profile contains this information, you agree that it is at your own risk.

Personal data

  • Name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, and other contact information;
  • Additionally, when you interact with us through a social media account, we will inadvertently have access to the account name, profile picture, name, address, phone number, other information that you have voluntarily posted to your account and which are publicly available. 
  • CVs, certifications, competencies, and qualifications for the desired position;
  • Details about the type of job you are looking for, your current and/or desired salary and information related to compensation and benefits packages, your desire to relocate or other work preferences, and your preferred type of organization;
  • Letter of intent, previous and/or relevant work experience or other experiences, education, transcripts, or other information you provide to us;
  • Information from interviews and telephone conversations that you may have, if applicable;
  • Information from references and/or information received following background checks (if any), including information provided by third parties; and/or letters of recommendation;
  • Information on the history of previous employment relationships.
  • Any other data that you consider relevant in the recruitment process
  • Details of how you found out about the position you are applying for.

Sensitive and/or demographic personal data

  • Any sensitive and/or demographic information obtained during the application or recruitment process, such as gender, nationality and/or citizenship information, communication of the candidate's medical or health information, and/or data of racial, ethnic, or religious origin.

The legality of the processing process

  • We process your data only if we have your consent (Art. 6/1 / a GDPR)
  • Automatic profiling by using the Dora solution and communicating the result to the employer can only be done based on your consent explicitly (Art. 9 / 2 / a and 22 /2 / c GDPR) 
  • The storage and, possibly, the transmission of sensitive data to customers will be done only if you have voluntarily communicated these data to us, and they cannot be separated from the rest of the data. In case we will consider the data as being made public voluntarily by the candidate (art. 9 /2 / e GDPR)

With whom we can share your data.

  • Companies with which we have a contract concluded for the purpose of recruitment and selection or evaluations;
  • IT service providers for our company (hosting and data storage) or providers to whom we outsource certain technical support services for our site
  • Online platforms: Facebook (EU)
  • Regulators and other state authorities, if required by requirements legal or statutory.

We will only disclose your personal data to the extent that this is strictly necessary to process your requests. External service providers for Happy Recruiter SA are obliged by contract to respect the confidentiality of personal data.

How long we will store the data

  • We will store your data processed in the recruitment process for 36 months.
  • An exception will make the situations regarding claims or complaints or, finally, defending our rights in court.
  • The data transmitted through social media networks will be stored by them according to their own policies.

Where the data is stored 

  • The data registered through our online platform will be stored on the hosting provider's servers in the European Union.
  • The data that we download locally we will store on our secure, local, and cloud servers
  • Some data transmitted through social networks will be stored on their servers, located in the European Union.

3. Information on new employment opportunities

We will send you information about new employment opportunities if you have subscribed to our newsletter, if you follow our Facebook page or if you are already in our database (as a result of your participation in a previous recruitment process), and we consider that job matches your profile.

Personal data

  • Name, surname, telephone number, e-mail address. 
  • Also, when we interact through a social media account, we will inadvertently have access to the account name, profile picture, name, address, telephone number, and other information that you voluntarily disclosed to your account and publicly available.

The legality of the processing process

  • We process your data only if we have your consent (Art. 6 /1 / a GDPR) when you have subscribed to our newsletter.
  • We will process the data in legitimate interest if you are already in our database, and we consider that the information could be of great interest to you (Art. 6 / 1 / f GDPR) or if you follow our social media accounts.

With whom we can share your data.

  • IT service providers for our company (hosting and data storage) or providers to whom we outsource certain site support services our
  • Online platforms: Facebook (EU)
  • Regulators and other state authorities, if required by legal or statutory requirements.

We will only disclose your personal data to the extent that this is strictly necessary to process your requests. External service providers for Happy Recruiter SA are obliged by contract to respect the confidentiality of personal data.

How long we store the data

  • We will not keep communications older than one year from the last interaction.
  • In case of subscription to the newsletter, the data processing will continue until you request to unsubscription.
  • In the case of processing performed in legitimate interest when you are already our customer, we will process it until the retention period for the data involved in the recruitment process (three years since the last recruitment process you were involved in)

Where data is stored

  • The data registered through our online platform will be stored on the hosting provider's servers in the European Union.
  • The data that we download locally we will store on our secure, local, and cloud servers
  • Some data transmitted through social networks will be stored on their servers, located in the European Union.

4. Statistical information

When you refuse a job, we will ask you the reasons that led you to this decision, and we will present them, in statistical format, to the employer. We do this to allow the employer to adapt his offer to market expectations.

The statistical report will only include anonymized data of the candidates who were kind enough to provide this feedback by completing the questionnaire.

Personal data

  • We will process the contact data we already have in our database to communicate with you.
  • We will process your questionnaire responses to generate statistical information.

Sensitive and/or demographic personal data

  • Any sensitive and/or demographic information that you can voluntarily communicate through the questionnaires.

Lawfulness of processing

  • We will process your data to develop statistical reports only if you have consented to this (Art. 6 /1 / a GDPR)

With whom we can share your data

  • With companies, we have a contract concluded to recruit and select or evaluating;
  • IT service providers for our company (hosting and data storage) or providers to whom we outsource certain technical support services for our site
  • Regulators and other state authorities, if required by legal or statutory requirements.
  • Online platforms: Facebook (EU)

How long we will store the data

  • We will process the data communicated by you through the feedback questionnaire for a maximum period of 3 months.
  • Exceptions will be to situations of claims or grievances or, ultimately, legal actions to be resolved;
  • The data transmitted through social media networks will be stored by them according to their own policies.

Where data is stored

  • Data is stored on servers located in the European Union.

5. Facilitating easy and pleasant navigation on our site

When you access our site, we collect data about you through online identifiers (cookies and IP).

The website automatically collects certain information and stores it in log files.

We use this information to design our site to better adapt to our users' needs. We may also use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our servers, manage our site, analyze trends, track visitor movements, and collect general demographic information to identify visitor preferences.

You can find more information about cookies as well as how to delete cookies and deactivate tracking by accessing the Cookies Policy available on our website.

Personal data

  • Internet Protocol (IP), general location of the computer, device (country level), website viewing history, timestamp, request/action
  • Legality of processing
  • We use cookies that make your browsing on our site easy and pleasant, in our legitimate interest (Art. 6 / 1 / f GDPR) 
  • Non-essential cookies are not used without your consent (Art. 6 / 1 / a GDPR)

With whom we may share your data

  • IT service providers for our company (hosting and data storage) or suppliers to which we outsource certain technical support services for our site
  • Social media platforms, search engines
  • Regulators and other state authorities, if required by legal or statutory requirements.

How long will we stock data?

  • More information about cookies can be found on the Cookies Policy page.

Where data is stored

  • Data is stored on servers located in the European Union. (e.g., Google or Facebook servers - Ireland for the third party)

Profiling and the existence of automated decision-making

Profiling occurs when your personal aspects are evaluated to make predictions about you, even if no decision is made. For example, Dora, being an algorithm, in the recruitment process automatically evaluates based on the answers received, the characteristics of the candidates (such as age, professional experience, level of knowledge of languages, etc.). Following the analysis of these parameters, Dora determines which candidate is suitable for the job he/she applied for.

EU General Data Protection Regulation states that you have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated means if it affects you to a significant extent. Processing can significantly affect you if your circumstances, behavior, or choices influence you. 

Using the Dora algorithm, decisions based exclusively on automated means are only allowed if you have given your explicit consent.

Are the data collected and processed by dortahebot safe?

We have implemented physical, electronic, and managerial security measures to protect and secure the information we collect and process.

Remember, however, that no data processing is guaranteed 100% secure.

If you suspect a breach of the confidentiality of your data, please contact us immediately at contact@dortahebot.eu.

Important: After the data retention period ends, your data will be deleted. We will continue to use your data only after the irreversible anonymization of this data if we believe that this data could help us improve the quality of our products or services.

International transfers of personal data

Your information may be transferred to recipients established outside the European Economic Area. We will ensure that all transfers occur following applicable data protection laws, including concluding data transfer contracts if necessary. 

Any transfers of personal data to countries that do not benefit from an adequacy decision issued by the EU European Commission shall be made based on agreements using standard contractual terms adopted by the European Commission or other appropriate guarantees under applicable law. 

To see the list of countries for which there is an adequacy decision, please check the following link Adequacy protection- non-EU countries

Data processing of minors

Dortahebot site is not intended and does not collect, through the website knowingly, information from children under 18. The access to and use of our website by minors implies the legal guardian's implicit consent regarding the navigation on our website by the dependent minor. If we discover that a minor has used our site without the legal representative's approval, we will delete all personal data about him.

Your rights

As a data subject, you have specific legal rights concerning your personal data collection and process. Happy Recruiter respects your rights and assures you that it takes due account of your interests.

  • Withdrawal of consent: If the processing is carried out based on your consent, you can withdraw your consent for such processing at any time.
  • Rectification of data: If you notice that we have erroneous personal data, you can ask us at any time to rectify the personal data concerning you. We make reasonable efforts to keep personal data - which are used continuously and in our possession or control - accurate, complete, current, and relevant, based on the latest available information to us.
  • Restriction of processing: If you are in one of the following situations, you can ask us to restrict the processing of your data:
    • You contest the correctness of personal data for the period in which we must verify the accuracy;
    • The processing is illegal, and you request the restriction of processing rather than personal data deletion;
    • We no longer need your personal data, but you request it for the establishment, exercise, or defence of a right; or
    • You object to the processing while we verify that our legitimate reasons take precedence over your rights.
  • Access to your data: You can ask us for information about the personal data we hold about you, including information about what categories of data, what they are used for, where we collected them if they are not collected directly from you, and to whom they were disclosed (if any). You can obtain a copy from us, free of charge, containing the personal data we hold regarding you. We reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee for abusive requests.
  • Right to portability: Upon request, we will transfer personal data to another operator, where technically possible, provided that processing is necessary for the performance of a contract. Rather than receiving a copy of your personal data, you may request that we transfer your data directly to another operator specified by you.
  • Right of deletion: You may obtain the deletion of personal data from us if:
    • the data are no longer needed concerning the purposes for which they were processed;
    • you object to the further processing of personal data (see Right of Opposition below);
    • personal data have been processed illegally;
    • you withdraw your consent based on which the processing takes place

        Unless the processing is necessary:

    • to fulfill a legal obligation that requires the processing of those data by us;
    • in particular for the legal requirements regarding the deadlines for data retention;
    • for the establishment, exercise, or defense of a right in court.
  • Right of opposition: You can object at any time to the processing of personal data due to the special situation you are in. In this case, we will no longer process personal data if we cannot demonstrate well-founded, legitimate reasons, a major interest in the processing or the establishment, exercise, or defense of a right. When you object to the processing, please indicate whether you wish to delete personal data or restrict the processing of such data.
  • Right to file a complaint: In case of an alleged violation of the data protection legislation, you can file a complaint to the national supervisory authority for data protection:
    • National Supervisory Authority for Personal Data Processing by filling out the online form available at Complaints ANSPDCP

To remember!

Time period: We will try to resolve your request within 30 days. However, the period may be extended for reasons regarding the specific legal law or the request's complexity.

Restricting access: In certain situations, we may not be able to grant you access to all or part of your personal data due to restrictions provided by law. If we refuse your request for access, we will notify you of the reason for the refusal.

Impossibility of identification: In some cases, we may not be able to identify personal data due to the lack of identification elements provided in the application you send us. In such cases, if you do not provide additional information to identify you, we will not be able to comply with your request to exercise your legal rights, as described in this section.

Exercising your privacy-related rights: To exercise your legal rights, please contact our Data Protection Officer in writing or at support@dortahebot.eu. 

Thank you for reading our privacy notice! We would like you to leave us your feedback on how we can improve this policy.

 

Version updated on 25.05.2020